Select Page

Retention and Graduation Rates

Retention and graduation rates of UW Oshkosh students are updated each year based on degrees awarded.

Retention rate is the percent of full-time, first time students who return the next fall semester.

Graduation rates also track the full-time, first time student cohort to see how many graduate within four, five or six years. The rates are cumulative so that the six year rate includes all who graduated in four, five or six years.


Full-Time, First Year Students

2016-2020

 20162017201820192020
Number of Students1,4871,5011,6671,6111,364
Retention Rate77.6%77.9%73.8%71.8%--
4-Yr Grad Rate27.8%--------
5-Yr Grad Rate----------
6-Yr Grad Rate----------

2010-2015

 201020112012201320142015
Number of Students1,8171,8361,8121,7301,6881,553
Retention Rate75.3%75.9%75.7%78.8%78.2%76.4%
4-Yr Grad Rate18.1%18.8%18.6%24.2%23.8%27.1%
5-Yr Grad Rate44.7%46.0%47.6%54.4%49.6%51.2%
6-Yr Grad Rate52.6%52.3%61.2%55.5%----

New Graduate Students

(Percentage of Graduate Students who graduated within 7 years of initial enrollment.)

Major20092020201120122013Total
Biology16.7%0.0%70.0%42.9%50%38.6%
Business Administration38.3%66.7%66.7%72.5%77.3%64.4%
Counseling18.5%85.7%71.4%89.3%75.8%69.5%
Curriculum / Instruction7.7%0.0%69.2%33.3%11.1%25%
Ed Leadership0.0%13.9%47.1%73.1%85.2%44%
English44.4%57.1%40%50%16.7%41.4%
Math Education33.3%25%100%100%33.3%52.6%
Nursing0%23.1%80.8%92.3%94.7%75%
Nursing-NP6.3%64.7%97.1%73.1%77.8%63.5%
Psychology0%20%85.7%66.7%100%55.9%
Public Administration50%71.4%85%91.7%100%80.6%
Reading Education25%63%50%100%83.3%58.8%
Social Work25%26.3%62.5%85%70.8%54.1%
Special Education12%14.3%23.1%25%0%15.9%
Sustainable Management--------56.3%56.3%
Total21.2%47%70.2%76.6%73.3%57.3%

Information for UW Oshkosh student performance can also be found on the UW System Progress & Completion Dashboard. The UW System dashboard includes retention rates, graduation rates, degrees conferred, detail for underrepresented and lower-income students, and graduation at non-UW schools.

Contact Us

University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
800 Algoma Blvd.
Oshkosh, WI 54901
  (920) 424-1234

       

Titan Alert

Connect to the UWO emergency notification system