Select Page

Past Award Recipients

The UW Oshkosh Alumni Awards program has a rich history of honoring outstanding alumni who impact the world in incredible ways. Each fall we award select alumni who embody the Titan tradition of excellence.

2019 Award Recipients

Outstanding Young Alumni

Amber Carriveau ‘09, ’12 MSN
Nardalyn Johnson ’05, ’06

Distinguished Alumni

Terence Davis ‘71
John Dobyns ’92
Michael Ford ’83 MSE
Patrick Gaughan ’71
Karen Gibson ’86, ’90 MA
Tamie (Knoll) Hopp ’91
Josalyn (Bergholz) Longley ’00
Christine (Melger) Ludwig ’97

2018 Award Recipients

Outstanding Young Alumni

Paige Bonanno ‘15
Mariah Haberman ‘10
Katrina Schiedemeyer ‘17

Distinguished Alumni

Kathleen Abrahamson ‘90
Tom Davis ‘72
Jerilyn Jank ‘67
Cecelia Jensen ‘85
Kenneth Mauritz ‘67
Jim Miazga ‘74
Brian Rettmann ‘97
Eugene Trochinski ‘74
Christopher Turoski ‘94

2017 Award Recipients

Outstanding Young Alumni

Joseph Fenrick ’06 and ’09 MSE
Adam Nothem Adam Nothem ’11
Tony Memmel head shot Tony Memmel ’08
Lindsey Stoil Lindsey Stoil ’08 and ’09 MBA

Distinguished Alumni

Dawn (Marrier) Auclair ’77
Richard Guenther ’79
Brenda Lee Lau ’83
Jamie Pollard ’87
Jane (Barta) Vesel ’85, ’14 DNP
Michelle Willis ’89

 

2016 Award Recipients

Outstanding Young Alumni

Emily Akright ’10
Shawn Robinson ’02

Distinguished Alumni

Morgan Bailey ’12
Susan Gordon Baker ’79
Lori (Burns) Brooks ’82
James Hoffman ’75, ’82 MS
Craig Cady ’76, ’87 MS
Philip Whitebloom ’80
Alan Christian ’92
Pamela Witt-Hillen ’78

2015 Award Recipients

Outstanding Young Alumni

Rene Delgado ’05
John Erickson ’09
Lee Haugen ’04
Kevin Meighan ’09

Distinguished Alumni

Linnea (Dahl) Baudhuin ’95
William Schumann ’71
Juliette Sterkens ’83
Kevin Wehrenberg ’93

2014 Award Recipients

Outstanding Young Alumni

Bradley Carr ’01
Christian Jensen ’07
Luke Kalteux ’06
Shannon Stone ’99
Corey Vanderpoel ’99

Distinguished Alumni

Carol Angell ’90, ’95 MSE
Kristofor Brown ’88
Anne (Angoli) Enright ’97
William Lecher ’87
Thomas Zoch ’79

2013 Award Recipients

Outstanding Young Alumni

Shane Arman ’10
Kathleen Briquelet ’08
Jeffrey Koga ’04
Oliver Schinken ’03
Luke Whitburn ’98

Distinguished Alumni

Victor Alatorre ’97, ’01 MBA

2012 Award Recipients

Outstanding Young Alumni

Corey Baumgartner ’02, ’05 MS
Amber Genett ’98
Rebekah Peppler ’08
Vanessa Virbitsky ’08

Distinguished Alumni

Anton “Tony” Hopfinger ’66
Robert Kleinschmidt ’71
Leah Lechleiter-Luke ’92
Ronald Schreier ’68, ’70 MSE
Todd Teske ’87

2011 Award Recipients

Outstanding Young Alumni

Michael Fredrick ’97
Lori Kraus ’02
Ginger Lee-Held ’00 MS

Distinguished Alumni

David Gillingham ’69, ’77 MST
Sandra (Whiting) Smeeding ’70
Patrick Stiegmann ’88
Thomas Taraska ’75

2010 Award Recipients

Outstanding Young Alumni

John Feld ’00
Brenda Hicks-Sorensen ’98
Jeffrey LaVicka ’99
Jamal Scott ’97

Distinguished Alumni

Alan Hobson ’82
Col. Carolyn Jolitz ’84
Gwendolyn Kelly ’74
Jeff Marks ’77
Thomas Oleson ’63

1964-2009 Award Recipients (Click here)