Select Page

Anthropology: Courses and Advising

Course Listings
Subject AreaCategoryDescription
ANTHRO102Intro to Anthropology (SS)
ANTHRO122World Ethnography (NW) (SS)
ANTHRO123Race, Class and Gender in American Society
ANTHRO150The Ancient World
ANTHRO202Intro to Biological Anthropology (NS)
ANTHRO204Cultural Anthro (NW) (SS)
ANTHRO206Language in Culture (SS)
ANTHRO208Intro to Archaeology (SS)
ANTHRO225Celebrating Culture through the Arts
ANTHRO300Topics in Anthropology (SS)
ANTHRO301Reading Theory
ANTHRO308Race and Human Variation
ANTHRO310Anthropology Film (SS)
ANTHRO312Native North American: Contemporary Issues
ANTHRO314Native American Women (ES)
ANTHRO318Peop/Cul S Asia (NW) (SS)
ANTHRO322Peoples and Cult Afri (NW) (SS)
ANTHRO324Latino Culture and Society (SS)
ANTHRO328Peasant and Cult of Latin America (SS)
ANTHRO332Magic and Religion (SS)
ANTHRO340Culture and Personality (SS)
ANTHRO342Expressive Culture
ANTHRO343Masculinity Across Culture
ANTHRO344Kinship, Gender and Sexuality (SS)
ANTHRO348Economy, Nature and Culture (SS)
ANTHRO350Ethnographic Methods (SS)
ANTHRO352Old World Archaeology (SS)
ANTHRO354Archeology of North (SS)
ANTHRO355Wisconsin Archaeology
ANTHRO356Preindustrial Technology (SS)
ANTHRO358Archaeological Theory (SS)
ANTHRO359Fantastic Archaeology
ANTHRO360Mesoamerican Culture (NW) (SS)
ANTHRO362Fd Wk Archeology (SS)
ANTHRO363Archaeological Analysis (SS)
ANTHRO366Evolution of Human Language
ANTHRO368Human Dimen/Wildlife Conserv
ANTHRO372Primate Behavior and Ecology
ANTHRO374Human Osteology
ANTHRO375Forensic Anthropology
ANTHRO378Human Evolution (SS)
ANTHRO380Human Evolution (SS)
ANTHRO382Food and Culture
ANTHRO392Museum Techniques (SS)

ANTHRO

394

Field Experience
ANTHRO
400Senior Seminar
ANTHRO446Independent Study (SS)
ANTHRO456Related Readings (SS)
ANTHRO562Fd Wk Archaeology (SS)

Course Schedules

Fall 2020- Oshkosh Campus:  Classes subject to change

123Q1- Cultural Diversity in the US
Section 001: Tues/Thurs, 1:20pm-2:50pm, Instructor: Nicholls
Section 002: Tues/Thurs, 3:00pm-4:30pm, Instructor: Nicholls ______________________________________________________________________________

150- The Ancient World
Section 002: Tues/Thurs, 9:40am-11:10am, Instructor: Garstki

______________________________________________________________________________

202- Introduction to Biological Anthropology
Labs
Section A01: Tuesday, 1:30pm-3:30pm, Instructor: Garstki
Section A02: Tuesday, 3:30pm-5:30pm, Instructor: Garstki
Section A03: Wednesday, 1:30pm-3:30pm, Instructor: Garstki
Section A04: Wednesday, 3:30pm-5:30pm, Instructor: Garstki
Section A05: Thursday, 1:30pm-3:30pm, Instructor: Garstki
Section A06: Thursday, 3:30pm-5:30pm, Instructor: Garstki (HONORS SECTION)
Lecture
Section A09: MWF, 10:20am-11:20am, Instructor: Karsten

______________________________________________________________________________

204- Cultural Anthropology
Section 001: Tues/Thurs, 9:40am-11:10am, Instructor: Nicholls ______________________________________________________________________________

206- Introduction to Linguistic Anthropology
Section 001: Tues/Thurs, 11:30am-1:00pm, Instructor: May ______________________________________________________________________________

208- Introduction to Archaeology
Section 001: MWF, 11:30am-12:30pm, Instructor: Frie ______________________________________________________________________________

220Q3- Culture and Health
Section 002: MWF, 1:50pm-2:50pm, Instructor: Frie  ______________________________________________________________________________

300- Topics in Anthropology
Section 001: Tues/Thurs, 9:40am-11:10am, Instructor: May, Topic: Museum Anthropology
Anthro 300 Museum Fall 2020
Section 002: Wednesday, 3:00pm-6:00pm, Instructor: Nicholls, Topic: Political Resistance 
Section 003: Tues/Thurs, 1:20pm-2:50pm, Instructor: Thao, Topic: Memory and Trauma
Anthro 300-003 Memory and Trauma
______________________________________________________________________________

301- Reading Theory
Section 001: Tues/Thurs, 1:20pm-2:50pm, Instructor: Karsten, Topic: Origins of Warfare ______________________________________________________________________________

302- Quantitative Methods in Anthropology 
Section 001: MWF, 1:50pm-2:50pm, Instructor: Karsten  ______________________________________________________________________________

363- Archaeological Analysis
Section 001: MWF, 10:20am-11:20am, Instructor: Frie
Anthro363-Flyer1

______________________________________________________________________________

374- Human Osteology (Cross listed with Criminal Justice)
Section 001: MWF, 9:10am-10:10am, Instructor: Karsten ______________________________________________________________________________

Spring 2020 classes subject to change

 

Anthro 123: Cultural Diversity in the U.S.
Section 001: T/THUR, 9:40AM-11:10AM, Heidi Nicholls


Anthro 150: The Ancient World
Section 001: MWF, 9:10AM-10:10AM, Jordan Karsten


Anthro 202: Intro to Bio Anthro 
Labs
Section A01: Tuesday, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Adrienne Frie
Section A02: Tuesday,  3:30PM-5:30PM, Adrienne Frie
Section A03: Wednesday, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Adrienne Frie
Section A04: Wednesday, 3:30PM-5:30PM, Adrienne Frie
Section A05: Thursday, 1:30PM-3:30PM , Adrienne Frie
Section A06: Thursday, 3:30PM- 5:30PM, Adrienne Frie
Lecture
Section A09: T/THUR, 9:40AM-11:10AM, Stephanie Speahar

*There is a lab fee of $10.00 per credit for this class.


 

Anthro 204: 


Anthro 204Q2: 

 

 

Anthro 208:  


Anthro 225Q3: 


Anthro 300: 


 Anthro 308: 


 

Anthro  377: 


Anthro 400: Senior Seminar