Select Page

About the Advisory Committee

The advisory committee is  primarily responsible for providing feedback to the steering committee and receiving informational updates on issues, projects, and changes related to IT at the university.

Membership

A large group of stakeholders, specifically formed and convened by the Steering committee.  Membership includes:

  1. Assigned:  Two members from Faculty Senate
    1. John Mayrose
    2. Evan Williams
  2. Assigned:  Two members from Academic Staff Senate
    1. Sarah Bradway
    2.  
  3. Assigned:  Two members from University Staff Senate
    1. Ricky Johnson
    2. Jessica Kleier
  4. Assigned:  One member from the Oshkosh Student Association (serves on Steering Committee)
    1. Mai Nou Yang
  5. Assigned:  One member from UW Fond du Lac
    1. Rhonda Stucky
  6. Assigned:  Two members from UW Fox Valley
    1. Evelyn Li
    2. Kris Kissling
  7. Academic Affairs
    1. Jenna Graff
    2. Sally Masters (Academic Advising)
  8. Academic Support and Inclusive Excellence
    1. Jason Herman
  9. Finance and Administration
  10. Admissions
    1. Paul Gedlinske
  11. Advancement
  12. Athletics
    1. Victoria Stimac
  13. Center for Excellence in Teaching and Learning
    1. Jennifer Hendryx
  14. College of Business
    1. Andy Miller (nominated by J. Ben Arbaugh)
    2. Jakob Iversen
  15. College of Education and Human Services
    1. Glady Van Harpen
    2. Nari Kim
  16. COLS:  Social Sciences
    1. Mike Jasinski
    2. Jason Kalmbach
  17. COLS:  Math/Science
    1. Jason Belnap
    2. Samara Hamze
    3. Craig Biwer
  18. COLS:  Humanities
    1. Andy Radig
    2. David Gilboa
    3. Andrew Smock
    4. Kristine Nicolini
  19. COLS:  Fine & Performing Arts
  20. College of Nursing
    1. Patricia Treleven (volunteered and also nominated by Judy Westphal)
  21. Cooperative Academic Partnership Program
    1. Sarah Adelson
  22. Dean of Students
    1. John Palmer
  23. Facilities Management
  24. Graduate Studies
    1. Greg Wypiszynski
    2. Connie Schuster
  25. Honors College
    1. Julie Russo
  26. Human Resources
    1. Shawna Kuether
  27. Information Technology
    1. Michael VanVonderen
  28. Institutional Research
    1. Samantha Surowiec
  29. Library
    1. David Hietpas
  30. Online and Continuing Education
    1. Margie Carlson
  31. Reeve Union
    1. Matt Suwalski
  32. Registrar’s Office
    1. Jennifer Bonack
    2. Lisa Danielson
    3. Julia Bodette
    4. Joshua Becken
  33. Residence Life
  34. Sponsored Programs
  35. Student Affairs
    1. Chrissy Lambie
    2. Michelle Lamb
  36. University Marketing and Communication
    1. Jenni Monroe
  37. University Police Department

Charge

  •  Two-way information dissemination.
  • Receive updates on current or upcoming initiatives, issues, priorities, and conflicting requirements.
  • Provide input on current or upcoming initiatives, issues, priorities, and conflicting requirements.
  • Disseminate information to constituencies.

Format

  • Meets quarterly
  • Agenda called and created by steering committee
  • Topics brought by stakeholders, steering committee, or IT leaders
  • Common topics include feedback from constituents on issues of concern, advisement on anticipated IT requirements such as policy changes, discussion of recommendations for needed improvements, review of the investment portfolio, discussion of best practices and implementations, and topics of interest

Back to IT Advisory Committee Home