UWO Mathematical Problem Solving Contest

2019 Results


On April 23, 2019, UW Oshkosh held its third annual Mathematical Problem Solving Contest, with 1057 students in grades 7-10 competing from 57 schools in 28 districts across Wisconsin.

JUMP TO:

– Overall Awards
– Individual Contest Awards
– Team Contest Awards
– Top Ten Percent Lists

Participation figures

  • 57 Schools
  • 28 School Districts
  • 20 Schools participated in the High School Division (grade 9-10)
  • 40 Schools participated in the Middle School Division (grade 7-8)
  • 1056 Total Students
  • 418 Seventh Graders
  • 433 Eighth Graders
  • 84 Ninth Graders
  • 122 Tenth Graders
  • 226 Middle School Teams
  • 55 High School Teams

Overall Awards

Top Performing Middle School First Place

  • J.R. Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)

Top Performing Middle School Second Place

  • Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)

Top Performing Middle School Third Place

  • West De Pere Middle School

Top Performing High School First Place

  • Appleton North High School

Top Performing High School First and a Half Place

  • D. C. Everest Senior High

Top Performing High School Second Place

  • West Bend High School

Top Performing High School Third Place

  • Plymouth High School

Top Overall Scores in the Individual Contest

(These students qualify for a $2000 scholarship offer attend UW Oshkosh upon graduation.)

  • Zachary Joseph, Appleton North High School
  • Zachary Munson, Appleton North High School
  • Rose Williams, Appleton North High School
  • Lucas Allen, D.C. Everest Senior High
  • Jake Rottier, West De Pere Middle School

Individual Contest Medals

7th Grade Individual Gold Medal

  • James Dadabo, D.C. Everest Middle School

7th Grade Individual Silver Medal

  • Riley Matz, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)
  • Josie Crandall, West De Pere MS

7th Grade Individual Bronze Medal

  • Nick Bostedt, West De Pere MS

8th Grade Individual Gold Medal

  • Jake Rottier, West De Pere MS

8th Grade Individual Silver Medal

  • Lillian Williams, Einstein Middle School (Appleton)

8th Grade Individual Bronze Medal

  • Allison Weiher, JR Gerritts MS (Kimberly)

9th Grade Individual Gold Medal

  • Zachary Munson, Appleton North HS

9th Grade Individual Silver Medal

  • Kyoungmin Lee, Appleton North HS

9th Grade Individual Bronze Medal

  • Wilson Lyke, Menasha High School
  • Raymond Spors, West Bend High School

10th Grade Individual Gold Medal

  • Zachary Joseph, Appleton North HS
  • Rose Williams, Appleton North HS
  • Lucas Allen, D.C. Everest Senior High

10th Grade Individual Silver Medal

  • Aidan Boleyn-Fitzgerald, Appleton West HS
  • Son Nguyen, Wayland Academy (Beaver Dam)

10th Grade Individual Bronze Medal

  • Isabelle Waller, D.C. Everest Senior High
  • Nick Logan, Kimberly High School

Team Contest Medals

Middle School Team Gold Medal

  • West De Pere Middle School: Nick Bostedt, Jonah Bouchard, Chase Colucci, Jake Rottier

Middle School Team Silver Medal

  • Badger Middle School (West Bend) Keegan Kainz, Blake McElroy, Maddy Nauman, TylerHooper
  • Milwaukee School of LanguagesSam Forgie, Sam Gagnier, Sophie Gagnier, Preston Meyer

Middle School Team Bronze Medal

  • Sauk Prairie Middle School : Nick Basken, Jackson Breunig, Austin Kaukl, Austin Pagel

High School Team Gold Medal

  • Appleton North High School: Zachary Joseph, Zachary Munson, Rose Williams

High School Team Silver Medal

  • D.C. Everest Senior High: Lucas Allen, Isabelle Waller, Jack Johnson

High School Team Bronze Medal

  • Sauk Prairie High School Iasaac Homar, Richard Wolff,  Ella Basken, Luke Larson

Top Ten Percent Lists

Grade 7 Individual Top Ten Percent

  • Elliot Batten, Waupaca Middle School
  • Max Blake, Merrill Middle School (Oshkosh)
  • Ian Bruce, Greenville Middle School (Hortonvillle)
  • Sophia  Brunner, Medford Area Middle School
  • Abigail Cole, Faith Lutheran School (Fond du Lac)
  • Owen Damkot, Badger Middle School (West Bend)
  • Kate Delcore, Badger Middle School (West Bend)
  • Sam Forgie, Milwaukee School of Languages
  • Sam Gagnier, Milwaukee School of Languages
  • Josh Gaschler, Madison Middle School (Appleton)
  • Lukas Griffitt, Parkview Middle School (Ashwaubenon)
  • Ayden Gripentrog, Medford Area Middle School
  • Alex Gusmer, Waupaca Middle School
  • Trayse Hanson, Waupaca Middle School
  • Jackson Heier, Parkview Middle School (Ashwaubenon)
  • Sarah Horvat, Badger Middle School (West Bend)
  • Audra Jenike, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Nathan  Johnson, Maplewood Middle School (Menasha)
  • Brady Koester, JR Gerritts MS (Kimberly)
  • Paige Kolosso, Parkview Middle School (Ashwaubenon)
  • Brielle  Mackrory, Hortonville Middle School
  • Logan Magnuson, Sauk Prairie Middle School
  • James Morford, Maplewood Middle School (Menasha)
  • Jacob Natzke, Maplewood Middle School (Menasha)
  • Aiden Nettekoven, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Ethan Oey, Carl Traeger MS (Oshkosh)
  • Aiden Palma, Classical School of Appleton
  • Wes Palmer, D.C. Everest Middle School
  • Isaac  Palomaki, Carl Traeger MS (Oshkosh)
  • Bree Palzewicz, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Ethan  Pinkerton, Carl Traeger MS (Oshkosh)
  • Emanuel Quiles, Wedgewood Park International School (Milwaukee)
  • Alex  Rottier, West De Pere Middle School
  • Tyce Scheetz, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Emily Schell, Winneconne Middle School
  • Isaac  Sinkula, West De Pere Middle School
  • Alexander Smits, Parkview Middle School (Ashwaubenon)
  • James-Lee Spaulding, JR Gerritts MS (Kimberly)
  • Keegan Thiem, Brandon Middle School
  • Alex Vander Loop, JR Gerritts MS (Kimberly)
  • Maxwell Vetter, Maplewood Middle School (Menasha)
  • Rachel  Wesle, Medford Area Middle School
  • Aubrey Woodrow, JR Gerritts MS (Kimberly)
  • Brandon Young, Waupaca Middle School

Grade 8 Individual Top Ten Percent

  • Nina Allen, D.C. Everest Junior High
  • Seth Anderson, Madison Middle School (Appleton)
  • Neel Andhole, De Pere Middle School
  • Dhruv Bansal, De Pere Middle School
  • Nick Basken, Sauk Prairie Middle School
  • Kaan Bengi, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Alex Bernhardt, Einstein Middle School (Appleton)
  • Tyler Blom, De Pere Middle School
  • Jonah  Bouchard, West De Pere Middle School
  • Wyatt Brown, Maplewood Middle School (Menasha)
  • Isaac Buss, Badger Middle School (West Bend)
  • Isaac Buster, Waupaca Middle School
  • Chase Colucci, West De Pere Middle School
  • Max Dassow, D.C. Everest Junior High
  • Olivia DuVal, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)
  • Julie Feyen, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)
  • Leslie Garcia, Wedgewood Park International School (Milwaukee)
  • Vaughn Gerrits, West De Pere Middle School
  • Noelle Glazewski, Milwaukee School of Languages
  • Jeffrey Huey, Faith Lutheran School (Fond du Lac)
  • Brian Huo, ALPs Charter School (Oshkosh)
  • Austin Kaukl, Sauk Prairie Middle School
  • Lucy Kenevan, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Zachary Koenigs, Badger Middle School (West Bend)
  • Preston Kroes, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Evan Larsen, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Mitchell Lehman, Omro Middle School
  • Nolan Marx, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)
  • Matt Moore, Rosendale Intermediate School
  • Natalie Moore, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)
  • Abby Nelson, Badger Middle School (West Bend)
  • Brendan Nesemann, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Forest Olsen, Riverview Middle School (Plymouth)
  • Grayson  Peake, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)
  • Maxwell Plutz, Madison Middle School (Appleton)
  • Marley  Pozniak, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)
  • Miles  Searles, Medford Area Middle School
  • Nick Shircel, Riverview Middle School (Plymouth)
  • Clara Shober, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Brett Spielbauer, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)
  • Vinessa Verheyen, Greenville Middle School
  • Melia Wendt, Einstein Middle School (Appleton)
  • Eli Weyenberg, Greenville Middle School
  • Jackson Willett, Wedgewood Park International School (Milwaukee)

Grade 9 Individual Top Ten Percent

  • Zachary Cornell, Oshkosh West High School
  • Jayson Hahn, Milwaukee School of Languages
  • Cole Morehouse, D.C. Everest Junior High
  • Noah Nygren, Appleton West High School
  • Matt Sheridan, Plymouth High School
  • Claire Wisniewski, Appleton West High School

Grade 10 Individual Top Ten Percent

  • Jacob  Farrell, Kimberly High School
  • Luke  Larson, Sauk Prairie High Schoo
  • Ansel Olsen, Plymouth High School
  • Evan Wood, Appleton East High School
  • Isaac Yang, Kimberly High School
  • Casimir Zahn, Wayland Academy (Beaver Dam)

Middle School Team Top Ten Percent

  • Neel Andhole, De Pere Middle School
  • Harsshitha Balachander, Warriner Middle School (Sheboygan)
  • Dhruv Bansal, De Pere Middle School
  • Alex Bernhardt, Einstein Middle School (Appleton)
  • Tyler Blom, De Pere Middle School
  • Natalie Braun, Reedsville Middle School
  • Alex Brokaw, Einstein Middle School (Appleton)
  • Wyatt Brown, Maplewood Middle School (Menasha)
  • Madeline Bublik, D.C. Everest Junior High
  • Isaac Buster, Waupaca Middle School
  • Jackson Carter, D.C. Everest Junior High
  • Nikhil Chetty, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Logan Cook, Einstein Middle School (Appleton)
  • Jacob Cornell, ALPs Charter School (Oshkosh)
  • Josie  Crandall, West De Pere Middle School
  • Eleanora Dane, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Max Dassow, D.C. Everest Junior High
  • Kate Delcore, Badger Middle School (West Bend)
  • Sutter Deschane, West De Pere Middle School
  • Ray Ding, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Aidan Doyle, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)
  • Haylie Dumoulin, Parkview Middle School (Ashwaubenon)
  • Amber DuVal, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)
  • Olivia DuVal, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)
  • Alexis Eichhorst, Reedsville Middle School
  • Ethan Farr, Maplewood Middle School (Menasha)
  • Chris Frommel, Greenville Middle School
  • Dexter Gerard, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Vaughn Gerrits, West De Pere Middle School
  • Jordan Gietman, ALPs Charter School (Oshkosh)
  • Lucas Gosz, Greenville Middle School
  • Olivia Grall, Waupaca Middle School
  • Calvin Greenslade, Einstein Middle School (Appleton)
  • Ellie Gregersen, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Owen Hall, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Josh Hartlep, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Sarah Horvat, Badger Middle School (West Bend)
  • Gabriel Huss, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)
  • Mattie Isaac, Rosendale Intermediate School
  • Logan Janssen, Waupaca Middle School
  • Brady Koester, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)
  • Anna  Kupsh, Parkview Middle School (Ashwaubenon)
  • Donovan Langfeldt, Einstein Middle School (Appleton)
  • Evan Larsen, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Peyton Lessner, Badger Middle School (West Bend)
  • Gracie Liegl, Waupaca Middle School
  • Annika Lindell, D.C. Everest Junior High
  • Anders Lokensgard, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Joshua Lopez-Stane, Maplewood Middle School (Menasha)
  • Kendra Lorenz, Einstein Middle School (Appleton)
  • Emily Madsen, Einstein Middle School (Appleton)
  • Henry Mahnke, Einstein Middle School (Appleton)
  • Braden Mallasch, Waupaca Middle School
  • Madison Martin, Parkview Middle School (Ashwaubenon)
  • Philip Martin, Maplewood Middle School (Menasha)
  • Nolan Marx, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)
  • Riley Matz, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)
  • Sonja Mau, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)
  • Syd McClelland, Waupaca Middle School
  • Pearl Meiers, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Allison Moder, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)
  • Matt Moore, Rosendale Intermediate School
  • Brendan Nesemann, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Grace Nesvacil, Parkview Middle School (Ashwaubenon)
  • Aiden Nettekoven, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Emma O’Keefe, Waupaca Middle School
  • Yesenia O’Boyle, Warriner Middle School (Sheboygan)
  • Grayson  Peake, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)
  • Oakley Phipps, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Marley  Pozniak, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)
  • Leo Rodda, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Andrew  Rohm, De Pere Middle School
  • Grace Rukamp, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Maeve Russell, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Carson Schwartz, Riverview Middle School (Plymouth)
  • Carter Selk, Riverview Middle School (Plymouth)
  • Finley Shellabarger, Einstein Middle School (Appleton)
  • Nick Shircel, Riverview Middle School (Plymouth)
  • Clara Shober, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Isaac  Sinkula, West De Pere Middle School
  • Samantha Slonecker, Rosendale Intermediate School
  • Samantha Stahl, Reedsville Middle School
  • Caleb Stein, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Drew Struensee, Einstein Middle School (Appleton)
  • Shuachua Thor, ALPs Charter School (Oshkosh)
  • Ben Thuerman, Waupaca Middle School
  • Alex Vander Loop, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)
  • Vinessa Verheyen, Greenville Middle School
  • Brian Voetberg, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Allison Weiher, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)
  • Melia Wendt, Einstein Middle School (Appleton)
  • Jackson West, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)
  • Ben Westphal, Rosendale Intermediate School
  • Eli Weyenberg, Greenville Middle School
  • Madison  Weyenberg, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)
  • Lillian Williams, Einstein Middle School (Appleton)
  • Morgan Wingerder, Magellan Magnet School (Appleton)
  • Aubrey Woodrow, JR Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)

High School Team Top Ten Percent

  • Henry Artus, Oshkosh West High School
  • Brinley Bettcher, Oshkosh West High School
  • Ciaran Cole, Appleton North High School
  • Zachary  Cornell, Oshkosh West High School
  • Paige Givens, Appleton North High School
  • Lance Guttormson, West Bend High School
  • Evan Johnson, West Bend High School
  • Ethan Laumer, Appleton East High School
  • Kyoungmin Lee, Appleton North High School
  • Cameron Pauli, West Bend High School
  • Eleanor Salm, Appleton East High School
  • Hannah Schmitz, Appleton East High School
  • Lauren Spiller, Oshkosh West High School
  • Alex Stewart, West Bend High School
  • Evan Wood, Appleton East High School

HOURS AND LOCATION

Department Office
Swart Hall, Room 115
Monday – Friday
8 a.m. – 4 p.m.

MAILING ADDRESS

Department of Mathematics
University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
800 Algoma Blvd.
Oshkosh, WI 54901

CONTACT US

(920) 424-1333
(920) 424-1812
Developmental Math Lab
Faculty and Staff