Select Page

Welcome to the 2020 Celebration of Scholarship & Creative Activity!

This two-day digital experience is designed to platform and celebrate the excellent work Titans are doing in research, scholarship, and creative activity. While we normally prefer to hold this event in-person, we are still excited to rally around our students while supporting efforts to stop COVID-19 by remaining at home. We would like to thank Jonathan Miller, Jennifer Monroe and our friends in University Marketing & Communications for rallying to the cause and making this online COSCA possible!
 
We encourage you to take your time browsing the contents of each student’s page. Read, listen, examine and ponder everything they have to share. When you’re finished, leave a comment in the box at the bottom of the page! Students will be frequently joining the discussion to respond to questions and see who explored the results of their work.
 
Thank you for joining us for this year’s COSCA. We hope you are inspired by all of the hard work you see on display here.

Sincerely,

Dr. Stephen Kercher & the Office of Student Research and Creative Activity

Explore Student Research & Creativity

Click on a student to view their presentation.

Clear selections

PLEASE NOTE:

All of the research and creative work featured herein is protected by UW System copyright and is the intellectual property of UW Oshkosh students. Visitors to COSCA 2020 may not copy or distribute any research or creative work without the consent of UW Oshkosh students.

Oshkosh Scholar Volume XIV is Here

Explore some of the best undergraduate research undertaken by UW Oshkosh Titans in the 2018-2019 academic year! 

Awards & Recognition

Join us live on Youtube for the Provost’s Awards Ceremony on Friday, May 1 at 4 p.m. CST.

----------
Faculty Mentor Award

Please join us in recognizing Quin Chrobak (Psychology, Oshkosh campus), recipient of the 2020 Faculty Mentor Award

Oshkosh Scholar

Oshkosh Scholar Authors and Mentors (Volume XIV)

Phillip Gruber (M. Elsbeth McPhee, Biology), The Effects of Anthropogenic Noise on Bird Feeder Communities in the Fox River Valley 

Sarah Reed (Paul Van Auken, Sociology), Environmental Factors and Refugee Resettlement Success in Oshkosh and the Fox Valley

Benjamin Kleist (Stephen Makar, Accounting), Big Impact on Small Business: Mitigating Resource Poverty with Effective Cost Management 

Madeline Hass (Evan Williams, Philosophy), Suicide in the Paradigm of Indefinitely Extended Life

Charity LaBuy (Robert Wagoner, Philosophy), Happiness and Other Good Things: How the Desire-Satisfaction Theory Best Accounts for the Roles of Morality, Authenticity, and Freedom in the Happy Life

Khaila Miles-Semons (Michelle Kuhl, History), Together but Unequal: Perceptions on the White-Black Sisterhood from 1830 to 1870

Constance Bougie (Stewart Cole, English), Pink Gauze, Cold Spirits: Asexual Criticism and Virginia Woolf’s Mrs. Dalloway

Colton Schlotman (Don Dingledine, English), It will not fetch thee much in our Nantucket market”: Whales and Tobacco as Symbolic Condemnations of Manifest Destiny in Herman Melville’s Moby-Dick; or, The Whale

 

Oshkosh Scholar Cover Design (Volume XIV)

 Cover artist for Volume XIV: Heather Dickerson

(Karina Cutler-Lake, Art)

 

Oshkosh Scholar Cover Design (Volume XV)

Cover artist for Volume XV: Keu See Lor

Runners-up: Trinity Hechimovich, Mallory Knight

Honorable mentions: Paige Blumer, Sara LaVigne, Alexus Redd, Taylor Whipple, Alex Toonen (2 designs), Kaitlyn Schmitz, Andraia Bieth (2 designs), Trinity Hechimovich, Malik Reider, Aidan Reimer, Keu See Lor, Andreas Mercado

(Karina Cutler-Lake, Art)

 

Oshkosh Scholar Faculty Reviewers (Volume XIV)

Jeremiah Bohr (Sociology)

Laurence Carlin (Philosophy)

Stewart Cole (English and Environmental Studies)

Carmen Heider (Communication Studies)

Christopher Jones (Accounting)

Jacki Karlin (Nursing)

Stephen Kercher (History)

Michelle Kuhl (History)

Roberta S. Maguire (English)

Pascale Manning (English)

Caryn Murphy (Radio TV Film)

Denise Robson (Economics)

Tracy Slagter (Political Science)

Brad Spanbauer (Biology)

Juyeon Son (Sociology)

Angela Subulwa (Geography)

Jerry Thomas (Political Science)

Robert Wagoner (Philosophy)

Evan Williams (Philosophy)

 

Oshkosh Scholar Selection Committee (Volume XIV)

Stewart Cole (English)

Pascale Manning (English)

M. Elsbeth McPhee (Biology and Environmental Studies)

Robert Wagoner (Philosophy)

 

Oshkosh Scholar Editorial Team (Volume XIV)

Faculty Editor – Robert Wagoner (Philosophy)

Managing Editor – Susan Surendonk

Student Editors – Natalie Dillon and Macrina Schry

National Conference on Undergraduate Research (NCUR)

The following students were accepted to present their scholarly research at NCUR, but the conference was cancelled due to COVID-19.

Natalia Moret (Paula McNiel, Nursing), The Impact of Gardening at Twin Oaks 

Jacqueline LaHaie (Paula McNiel, Nursing), The Impact of Gardening at Twin Oaks

Elias Flor Martinez (Jessica Lucas, Chemistry), Genetic Evidence for Involvement of Microtubules in Stomatal Movement 

Skylar Block (Nadejda Kaltcheva, Physics), Physical Parameters of Yellow Supergiants

Jason Lopez (Brant Kedrowski, Chemistry), Synthesis of (R)- and (S)-2-methylproline

Research In The Rotunda

Angel Camacho (Ben Artz, Economics), The Cornell Note-Taking Method and Student Performance

Cesar Campos-Martinez and Roque Matos Martinez (Warren Vaz, Engineering Technology), Design and Fabrication of a Basic Utility Vehicle

Megan Elger (Kristi Wilkum, Communication), Exploring Supportive Communication within Family Estrangement

Brenna Prieto (Justyna Olszewska, Psychology), Memory for Familiar and Unfamiliar Logos

Megan Robertson (Stephen Kercher, History), Influence of the Oneida Government Boarding School on the Oneida People of Wisconsin

Stacey Sparks (Yoko Mogi-Hein, Education), Community Socioeconomic Indicators and Intra- Head Start Student Performance

Baylee Tkaczuk (Matt Richie, Criminal Justice), The Mental Health Race Track: A Systematic Review of Readmission in a Mental Hospital

2020–2021 Student/Faculty Collaborative Research Program Awards

Graduate Student/Faculty Collaborative Research Program

Jordan Borchardt (Robert Stelzer, Biology), Response of Aquatic Invertebrate Communities to Stream Flow Restoration 

Caroline Greenberg (M. Elsbeth McPhee, Biology and Environmental Studies), Impacts of Fecal Transplants on Gut Microbiota and Behavior in Hand-Reared Whooping Cranes (Grus americana)

 

Undergraduate Student/Faculty Collaborative Research Program

Julia Thompson (Bryan Engelhardt, Economics), The Impact of Public Data Breach Disclosure: An Examination of Firms’ Openness to Investors and the Materiality of Costs Incurred By Firms 

Molly Hennig (Anna Hersey, Music), A Vocalist’s Guide to “Mysteries of the Macabre” by György Ligeti 

Elsa Zank (Anna Hersey, Music), The Works of Barbara Strozzi

Jenna Hawk and Elizabeth Wargo (Brian Wallace, Kinesiology), The Effects of Skill Level and Helmet Type on Helmet Contact Biomechanics in DIII College Football Players

Alyssa Love Taylor (Craig Clifford, Art), Kiln Cloth: A Study of Weaving with Ceramics

Logan Withers (Scott Summers, Computer Science), New and Improved Bounds on the Tile Complexity of Uniquely Self-Assembling Thin Rectangles at Temperature-1 in 3D

Sydney Behlman (Lisa Dorn, Biology), Evolution of Plant-Microbe Molecular and Physical Interactions

 Morgan Ringelsen (Pawel Olszewski, Engineering Technology), Energy Efficient Control and Operation of Complex Pumping and Water Distribution Systems

Alyssa Reinke (M. Elsbeth McPhee, Environmental Studies and Biology), Bird Window Strike Project

Margaret Joy Grewal (Nathan Krueger, Music), Authentic Hawaiian Music From “Mele” to Iz

Danielle Gratz (Morgan Churchill, Biology), Whale Skull Allometry and Body Size Estimation

Morgan Mulroe (Heidi Nicholls, Anthropology), Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women (MMIW): The Epidemic, the Impact, Their Voices

Megan Blissitt (Drew Whiting, Music), Getting Up to Tempo: Revitalizing the WSMA Solo and Ensemble Saxophone Repertoire

Undergraduate Small Grants Program Awards

(Awarded May–October 2019)

 Renee Barthel (Aaron Karst, Psychology), Attentional Focus Regarding Elicitation of the N2pc Component

Jason Darling (Benjamin Hallett, Geology), Metamorphic History of the Pembine-Wausau Terrane

Jacqueline Lahaie, Natalia Moret and Bailee Ploeger (Paula McNiel, Nursing), The Impact of Gardening at Twin Oaks

 Lucas Miller (Ahmed Nasif, Engineering Technology), Spectrum Hole Discovery Using Spectrum Analyzer

Avis Mueller (Jordan Karsten, Anthropology), A Test of the Methods of Determining Ancestry through Dental Arcade Shape

Emily Stefl (Evan Williams, Philosophy), Can Ethics be a Science?

Joshua Weimer (Benjamin Hallett, Geology), Documenting Evidence of Granulite Facies Metamorphism—Northern Taos Range, New Mexico

Mylo Wilkins (Eric Matson, Biology), Isolation of Lignocellulose Enzymes for Bacterial Isolate JT5

WiSys Quick Pitch Awards

First Place: Julia Thompson (Bryan Engelhardt, Economics), The Impact of Public Data Breach Disclosure and Firms’ Openness to Investors

Second Place: Stacey Sparks (Yoko Mogi-Hein, COEHS), Community Socioeconomic Indicators and Intra Head Start Student Performance 

Third Place and People’s Choice Award: Joy Evans (Juliana Kahrs, Student Recreation and Wellness), Food Insecurity and the Clustering of Health Risk Factors Among Students of Color 

Fourth Place: MacKenzie Ricard (Sarah DeArmond, Management and Human Resources), Stress Management in University Students: Does Training in Boundary Management and Recovery Activities Help?

McNair Scholars Program

Program Director: Cordelia Bowlus

Megan Elger (Jennifer Considine, Communication Studies)

Janaya Godfrey (James Krueger, Political Science)

Bryce Herlache (Brian Wallace, Kinesiology)

Amanda Kraavvanger (James Krueger, Political Science)

Amanda Martinez (Jeremiah Bohr, Sociology)

Dorothy Mitchell (Brant Kedrowski, Chemistry)

Nick Morrissey (Michael Van Esler, Radio TV Film)

Jessica Plascencia (Justyna Olszewska, Psychology)

Brianna Roberts (Brian Wallace, Kinesiology)

Karely Rodriguez (Justyna Olszewska, Psychology)

Sydney Schmidt (Anggie Hanni, Psychology)

Stacey Sparks (Pascale Manning, English)

Mylo Wilkins (Eric Matson, Biology)

Special Thanks

Special thanks to Jonathan Miller and Jennifer Monroe of University Marketing and Communications, and to the Office of Student Research and Creative Activity event planner intern Kennedy Wiegel.

Thank you for visiting Celebration of Scholarship and Creative Activity!
We hope you are inspired by the excellence and hard work of UW Oshkosh Titans.