Senate Announcements

***  2021-2022 Office Hours: ****

Senate Office Information 2021-2022: (Staff Shared Governance Groups)
The office hours will be held back in person for 2021-2022.  THANK YOU
 
 
 
Contact: Senate Office Assistant: April Dutscheck Email: dutschecka@uwosh.edu
Phone:  920-424-2012
 
Senate of Academic Staff President: Erin McArthur (mcarthue@uwosh.edu)

Senate meetings will be held virtually for the Fall 2021 & Spring 2022 semesters.

Senate Meeting Dates

Location: Meetings will be held virtually for Fall 2021 & Spring 2022 semesters.

Fall 2021 (virtual)

Sept. 23, 2021
Oct. 7, 2021
Oct. 21, 2021
Nov. 4, 2021
Nov. 18, 2021
Dec. 9, 2021

Spring 2022 (virtual)
Jan. 13, 2022
Feb. 10, 2022
Feb. 24, 2022
March 10, 2022
March 31, 2022
April 14, 2022
April 28, 2022
May 12, 2022

 

 

 

 

Senate Contacts

Erin McArthur, President (2021-2022)
UWO Libraries - Polk Library
mcarthue@uwosh.edu
(920) 424-1361

Ane Carriveau, President-Elect (2021-2022)
UWO Libraries - Fox Cities
carriveaua@uwosh.edu
(920) 832-2675

April Dutscheck, Senate Office University Associate
Senate Office
Dempsey Hall, Room 205
dutschecka@uwosh.edu
(920) 424-2102

Distinguished Teaching Award

Each year, the University of Wisconsin Oshkosh recognizes the contributions of its faculty and instructional academic staff members with the Edward M. Penson Distinguished Teaching Award.

The purpose of the Edward M. Penson Distinguished Teaching Award is to emphasize the University’s commitment to teaching excellence and to stress the importance of teaching to the University.

Information and nomination instructions for the Distinguished Teaching Award 

Past Winners

Year Name Department Picture
2021 (faculty) Jennifer Basler Nursing
2021 (faculty) Sarah DeArmond Management and Human Resources
2021 (faculty) Bailey Herrmann Leadership, Literacy and Social Foundations
2021 (faculty) Dru Scribner Political Science
2020 (faculty) Valerie Mumm- Jansen Global Languages and Cultures  
2020 (faculty) Nenad Stojilovic Physics and Astronomy
2020 (faculty) Cathy Toll Leadership, Literacy and Social Foundations
2019 (faculty) Suzanne Fondrie Teaching and Learning
2019 (faculty) Phan Hong Lishner Psychology
2019 (faculty) Paula McNiel Nursing  
2018  (faculty & academic staff) Carmen Heider Communication Studies
2018 (faculty & academic staff) Misty McPhee Environmental Studies
2018 (faculty & academic staff) Yoko Mogi- Hein Teaching & Learning
2017 (faculty) John Beam Mathematics
2017 (faculty) Jim Feldman Studies
2016 (faculty & academic staff) Anna Filipova Public Administration
2016 (faculty & academic staff) Sarinda Taengnoi Siemers Busines Admin
2016 (faculty & academic staff) Angela Westphal Communication Studies
2015 (faculty & academic staff) Stephanie Rolain- Jacobs Communication
2015 (faculty & academic staff)  Lee McCann Psychology
2015 (faculty & academic staff) James Paulson Chemistry
2014 (faculty & academic staff) Randall Davidson Communication
2014 (faculty & academic staff) Caryn Murphy Communication
2014 (faculty & academic staff) Marguerite Parks COEHS
2013 (faculty & academic staff) J. Ben Arbaugh COB  
2013 (faculty & academic staff) Jaya Jambunathan CON  
2013 (faculty & academic staff) David Jones Criminal Justice  
2013 (faculty & academic staff) Timothy Paulsen Geology
2012 (faculty & academic staff) Heike Alberts Geography
2012 (faculty & academic staff) Eric Hiatt Geology
2012 (faculty & academic staff) Tracey Slagter Political Science  
2011 (faculty & academic staff) Laurence Carlin Philosophy
2011 (faculty & academic staff) Kathryn Henn- Reinke COEHS
2011 (faculty & academic staff) Douglas Roubidoux Communication  
2011 (faculty & academic staff) Stephen Szydlik Mathematics

 

2010 (faculty & academic staff) Stephen Rose COEHS  
2010 (faculty & academic staff) Robert Wise Biology
2009 (faculty & academic staff) Brent Kedrowski Chemistry  
2009 (faculty & academic staff) Barry Mulholland COB
2009 (faculty & academic staff) Mary Ellen Wurzbach CON  
2008 (faculty & academic staff) Don Hones COEHS
2008 (faculty & academic staff) Stephen Kercher History
2008 (faculty & academic staff) Thomas Rowland History
2008 (faculty & academic staff) Todd Sandrin Biology/ Microbiology  
2008 (faculty & academic staff) Ann Vogel Communication  
2007 (faculty & academic staff) Andrzej Dziedzic Foreign Languages
2007 (faculty & academic staff) Roy Hoglund Theatre  
2007 (faculty & academic staff) Walter Messner Music  
2007 (faculty & academic staff) William Mode Geology
2006 (faculty & academic staff) Gregory Adler Biology
2006 (faculty & academic staff) Margaret Hostetler English
2006 (faculty & academic staff) Kimberly Rivers History
2006 (faculty & academic staff) Susana Winterfeldt Foreign Languages  
2005 (faculty & academic staff) Joyce Andrews Music
2005 (faculty & academic staff) Richard Kalinoski Theatre
2005 (faculty & academic staff) Kay Neal Communication  
2005 (faculty & academic staff) Donna Altepeter Social Work  
2005 (faculty & academic staff) Barbara Rosenthal Art  
2004 (faculty & academic staff) Gregory Olson Communication  
2004 (faculty & academic staff) Karl Boehler English
2004 (faculty & academic staff) Franca Barricelli History  
2004 (faculty & academic staff) Jennifer Szydlik Mathematics
2004 (faculty & academic staff) William Wacholtz Chemistry
2003 (faculty & academic staff) Gary Coll Journalism  
2003 (faculty & academic staff) Frances Rauscher Psychology
2003 (faculty & academic staff) Teri Shors Biology
2003 (faculty & academic staff) Cary Henson English
2003 (faculty & academic staff) Ben Jarman Communication  
2002 (faculty & academic staff) Alfred Kisubi COEHS
2002 (faculty & academic staff) Baron Perlman Psychology
2002 (faculty & academic staff) John Koker Mathematics
2002 (faculty & academic staff) Sandra Neundorf Chemistry  
2002 (faculty & academic staff) Jane Wypiszynski Communication  
2001 Mary Drecktrah COEHS  
2001 Fumiko Fukuta Foreign Languages  
2001 Kathleen Stetter Psychology  
2000 Robert E. Moore Chemistry