The University of Wisconsin Oshkosh Model United Nations (MUN) team maintained its long-standing tradition of excellence at the recent Midwest Model United Nations (MMUN) Conference, achieving its most successful recognition with 34 awards.
The competition was held Feb. 18-22 and involved about 400 students from 36 universities from 12 states, representing 55 countries.
UW Oshkosh students represented seven countries, discussing the international topics of: disarmament and development in the General Assembly (GA) first committee, human capital development to ensure decent work for all in the GA second committee, promoting preventive health services in the GA third committee, combating the illegal trade in wildlife in the UN Environment Assembly and education access through infrastructure development in the Economic and Social Council.
Oshkosh delegates displayed their extensive knowledge through speaking, writing and negotiation skills. The team also advanced consensus-building at MMUN through exhibiting expert diplomacy.
The UWO MUN team earned eight Position Paper Awards, recognizing delegations that submit the best papers committee-wide, and five Honorable Mention in Committee Awards.
UWO students won nine of the 20 Outstanding Delegation in Committee Awards that they were eligible for, recognizing the outstanding work of delegations across all sessions of individual committees.
Seven of the 12 Delegates’ Choice Awards that UWO students were eligible for were awarded to them, granted by the vote of all participating students. The team also took home five Plenary Awards, granted on the basis of teamwork by delegations throughout all plenary sessions. Specifics about awards and delegates can be found below:
*Here is a breakdown of awards received, all awards are achieved by efforts of the entire team* | |||||
Kenya | Zoë Dahse, head delegate, UN Environment Assembly, Racine
Awards: Outstanding Delegate, Delegates Choice, Outstanding in Plenary and Position Paper |
Sydney Devitt, General Assembly First Committee, Crystal Lake, Illinois
Awards: Outstanding Delegate, Outstanding in Plenary and Position Paper |
Coleman Korb, General Assembly Second Committee, Neenah
Awards: Outstanding in Plenary and Position Paper |
Josey Strand, General Assembly Third Committee, New Berlin
Awards: Outstanding Delegate, Delegates Choice and Outstanding in Plenary |
|
Denmark | Natalie Britt, Economic and Social Council, Plymouth
Awards: Outstanding Delegate, Delegates Choice and Outstanding in Plenary |
Matt Dinse, head delegate, General Assembly Second Committee, Oakfield
Awards: Honorable Mention, Delegates Choice and Outstanding in Plenary |
Tannyr Locy, General Assembly Third Committee, Hortonville
Awards: Delegates Choice and Outstanding in Plenary |
Stephen Speidel, General Assembly First Committee, Oshkosh
Awards: Outstanding in Plenary |
Grant Steffen, UN Environment Assembly, Appleton
Awards: Outstanding Delegate and Outstanding in Plenary |
Philippines | Leanna Baker, Economic and Social Council, Appleton
Awards: Position Paper |
Jayme Baumann, General Assembly Second Committee, Beloit
Awards: Outstanding Delegate |
Carrie Reed, General Assembly First Committee, Oshkosh
Awards: Outstanding Delegate |
Jon Shanks, head delegate, General Assembly Third Committee, Rhinelander
Awards: Outstanding Delegate and Delegates Choice |
|
Paraguay | Megan Pfeiffer, UN Environment Assembly, Hartford | Ryan Schauer, General Assembly First Committee, Spencer | Jasmine Washington, head delegate, General Assembly Third Committee, Salem
Awards: Outstanding Delegate and Delegates Choice |
||
Jordan | Gabriel Anderson, head delegate, UN Environment Assembly, Park Falls
Awards: Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention in Plenary and Position Paper |
Seth Gerstner, General Assembly First Committee, Watertown
Awards: Honorable Mention in Plenary |
Kade Klapperich, General Assembly Second Committee, Fond du Lac
Awards: Honorable Mention in Plenary and Position Paper |
Sydnie Pollock, General Assembly Third Committee, Brandon
Awards: Honorable Mention and Honorable Mention in Plenary |
|
Spain | Samantha Baltzell, General Assembly Third Committee, Kronenwetter
Awards: Honorable Mention and Honorable Mention in Plenary |
Sarah Fleming, UN Environment Assembly, Appleton
Awards: Honorable Mention in Plenary |
Abby Godejohn, General Assembly Second Committee, West Bend
Awards: Honorable Mention in Plenary |
Peter Herrmmann, head delegate, General Assembly First Committee, West Bend
Awards: Honorable Mention and Honorable Mention in Plenary |
|
Morocco | Sami Christiansen, General Assembly First Committee, Burlington | Patrick Remick, head delegate, General Assembly Second Committee, Hackettstown, New Jersey | Michael Tanner, General Assembly Third Committee, Omro |
For more information about UWO MUN, email modelun@uwosh.edu.