Fond du Lac Campus

Community

Contact Us

Kathy Strong Langolf
Events Manager
(920) 929-1138

Christopher Flieller
Theatre Lecturer
 fliellerc@uwosh.edu

The Prairie Theatre | UWO Fond du Lac Theatre Program


Upcoming Productions

Inherit the Wind

By Jereome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee

Based on the famous Scopes Monkey Trial of 1925, two legal titans clash in a small Tennessee town to decide the fate of a young man accused of teaching the theory of evolution in his classroom.

This event is free and open to the public.

Show Dates

  • Thursday, April 28, 7 p.m.
  • Friday, April 29, 7 p.m.
  • Saturday, April 30, 4 p.m.

Suggested Donation

  • $10 General Admission
  • $5 students, senior citizens, faculty and staff

UW Oshkosh, Fond du Lac campus Prairie Theatre
400 University Dr., Fond du Lac 

For more information, call the UWO Fond du Lac ticketing number at (920) 929-1111. 

“A tidal wave of drama…more than any other play in memory, based on history and aiming at a contemporary parallel, Inherit the Wind makes its point immediately applicable.” – New York World-Telegram and The Sun


Past Prairie Theatre Productions

  • All is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914 by Peter Rothstein: Dec. 1-3, 2021
  • Silent Sky by Lauren Gunderson: March 12-17, 2019
  • The Roommate by J. Merril Motz: October 16-21, 2018
  • Lone Star by James McLure: March 6-11, 2018
  • Someone Like Me by Richard Gustin (World Premiere): March 6-11, 2018
  • The Best Christmas Pageant Ever by Barbara Robinson: Nov. 30, 2017-Dec. 3, 2018
  • When They Speak of Rita by Daisy Foote: March 8-12, 2017
  • Leviathan by Richard Gustin (World Premiere): November 2-6, 2016
  • Crooked by Catherine Trieschmann: March 9-13, 2016
  • Rash Acts by Conrad Bishop and Elizabeth Fuller: Oct. 28-Nov. 1, 2015
  • A Sparrow Falls by Richard Gustin: March 11-15, 2015
  • Lobby Hero by Kenneth Lonergan: Oct. 29-Nov. 2, 2014
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare / Directed by Caryn Cleveland-Short: April 9-13, 2014
  • How the World Began by Catherine Trieschmann: Oct. 28-Nov. 4, 2013
  • The Dream of the Burning Boy by David West Read: March 5-10, 2013
  • The Dining Room by A.R. Gurney: Oct. 31-Nov. 4, 2012
  • Over The Tavern by Tom Dudzick: March 7-11, 2012
  • My Soldiers by Richard Kalinoski: Nov. 2-6, 2011
  • Sweet Storm by Scott Hudson: March 9-13, 2011
  • Almost, Maine by John Cariani: Nov. 3-7, 2010
  • Rabbit Hole by David Lindsay-Abaire: March 10-14, 2010
  • The God Committee by Mark St. Germain: Nov. 4-8, 2009
  • Doubt by John Patrick Shanley: March 11-15, 2009
  • Our Town by Thornton Wilder: Nov. 5-9, 2008
  • The Roommate by J. Merrill Motz: March 5-9, 2008
  • Proof by David Auburn: Nov. 7-11, 2007
  • Everyman, adaptation by Richard Gustin: Mar. 7-11, 2007
  • Brighton Beach Memoirs by Neil Simon: Nov. 8-12, 2006
  • Last Train to Nibroc by Arlene Hutton: Mar. 9-12 and 16-19, 2006
  • A Laura Ingalls Wilder Christmas by Laurie Brooks: Nov. 3-6 and 10-13, 2005
  • Lumberjacks in Love by James Kaplan and Fred Alley / Directed by Steve Wilson: Mar. 31-Apr. 3 and Apr. 7-9, 2005
  • Antigone by Sophocles, translated by Robert Fagles: Nov. 10-14, 2004
  • God’s Favorite by Neil Simon: April 28 – May 2, 2004
  • “MASTER HAROLD”…and the boys by Athol Fugard: Nov. 12-16, 2003
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare: Mar. 5-9, 2003
  • Rash Acts by Conrad Bishop and Elizabeth Fuller: Nov. 6-10, 2002
  • Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling: Nov. 8-11, 2001
  • Working by Stephen Schwartz and Nina Faso: Nov. 9-12, 2000
  • The Dining Room by A.R. Gurney: Spring 1999
  • Bus Stop by William Inge: Spring 1998
  • A Little House Christmas, adapted by James DeVita from the works of Laura Ingalls Wilder: Fall 1997
  • Godspell, music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz / Choreographed by Cory Vandertye: Spring 1997

University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Fond du Lac Campus
400 University Dr
Fond du Lac, WI 54935
(920) 929-1100