Select Page

Nightingale Awards

2019 Nightingale Award winners
Top row: Shane Garner, Amanda Gilmeister, Andrew Wolff; Bottom row: Jessica Rhines, Lori Cardinal, Julie Kolonick

In the Spirit of Florence Nightingale

The College of Nursing and its Board of Visitors instituted the Nightingale Awards for Excellence in Nursing Practice in 1993. In 2018, the inaugural Nightingale Award for Nurse Leaders was introduced to recognize nurses in mid-level management roles as well. Award recipients receives a cash prize and original commemorative award symbolizing the spirit of Nightingale.

Nominate a Nurse

Any registered nurse (RN) or licensed practical nurse (LPN) actively employed in Wisconsin may be nominated for the Nightingale Awards. The Nightingale Award for Excellence in Nursing Practice is intended for staff-level nurses who demonstrate clinical excellence and spend the majority of their time in direct patient care settings. The Nightingale Award for Nurse Leaders is intended for nurses who oversee operations in a clinical setting and demonstrate exceptional leadership, guidance and service to their healthcare organizations.

For information about how to nominate a nurse or become a Nightingale sponsor, contact the College of Nursing at (920) 424-3114.

Attend the Awards Dinner

The 2020 Nightingale Awards Celebration will be held Thursday, April 16, 2020. More information will be provided in January 2020.

View past Nightingale Award Recipients

Nightingale Nurse Leader Award
2019 Recipient – Lori Cardinal
2018 Recipient
–Sara Bell


Nightingale Award for Excellence in Nursing Practice

2019 Recipients

  • Shane Garner
  • Amanda Gilmeister
  • Julie Kolonick
  • Jessica Rhines
  • Andrew Wolff

2018 Recipients

  • Lacey Chapek
  • Elizabeth Gundrum
  • Jennilee Mann
  • Brooke Mielkie
  • Kim Sjoquist

2017 Recipients

  • Rosalee Diamond
  • Beth DuChateau
  • Michelle Free
  • Christine Kirst
  • Thora Tollefson

2016 Recipients

  • Dawn Auclair
  • Nicole Dekan
  • Heather Epley
  • Estie Muranyi

2015 Recipients

  • Beckie Crisman
  • Sylvia Eichner McDonald
  • Vicki Goeden Hoch
  • Alison Schneller
  • Nathan Wallenfang

2014 Recipients

  • Louann Biddick
  • Mark Coenen
  • Kevin Meighan
  • Elizabeth “Holly” Runquist
  • Rebecca Schettle
  • Patty Walgenbach

2013

Event Not Held

2012 Recipients

  • Jeanean Bauer
  • Mary Ann (Ashauer) Berrens
  • Lynette Joy Bosin
  • Dee (Delores) Fietzer
  • Audrey James
  • Teresa Paulus
  • Adeline I. Schroeder (Abby)

2011 Recipients

  • Jan Andrews
  • Karen Balke
  • Rhonda Handel
  • Scott Rogalsky
  • Susan Tischaefer

2010 Recipients

  • Lisa Ebert
  • Barbara Grunwald
  • Amanda Kane
  • Matthew Mangan
  • Lynn Rinzel
  • Rosemary Wittchow

2009 Recipients

  • Patricia Hoogervorst
  • Theresa LepplaLeesa McShane
  • Tamara Moffat-Keenlance
  • Karen Redeker
  • Mary Jo Turner
  • Carla Weisshahn (posthumous)

2008 Recipients

  • Susan Ashton
  • Jonathan Kuehn
  • Sherri McLaughlin
  • Charlene Messenger
  • Frances Meyer
  • Tracy Monte
  • Fran Nelson
  • Vicky Parsons
  • Mary Tamblin

2007 Recipients

  • Pam Arnold
  • Mary Decker
  • Annette Hovie
  • Shanda Hubertus
  • Nancy Kuhn
  • Jean Noffke
  • Robert Riegel
  • Ann Soda
  • Kristine Vosters

2006 Recipients

  • Matt Armstrong
  • Lucille Cannon
  • Kim Derenne
  • Mary Ketterhagen
  • Janice Simonson
  • Linda Stoikes
  • Beverly Teachout

2005 Recipients

  • Catherine Caspary
  • Gladys Hansen
  • Karen Johnson
  • Jane Klemp
  • Mary Nick
  • Brad Schertz

2004 Recipients

  • Doris Bernette
  • Mary Mellenthin
  • Jane Peters
  • Laura Tucker
  • Heather Willner

2003 Recipients

  • Monica Ritschke
  • Sandra Schaffer
  • D. Andrew Schultz
  • Marian Sheridan
  • Pamela Witt Hillen

2002 Recipients

  • Colleen Dolata
  • Jon Hagen
  • Nanette Krizenesky
  • Kris Rubbert
  • Keochai Voung

2001 Recipients

  • Kathy Bronner
  • Carol Ann Keberlein
  • Gerrilynn Peabody
  • Mary Poliak
  • Laura Smolinski

2000 Recipients

  • Ruth Hall (posthumous)
  • Dawn Shuman
  • Melodi Simos
  • Diana Zarzyski

1999 Recipients

  • Susan Haidlinger
  • Nancy Piencikowski
  • Kathy Schoendorf
  • Jo Ann Strandell

1998 Recipients

  • Phyllis Albrecht
  • Grace Ebert
  • Audrey Schraven
  • Larry B. Westover
  • Miva Yang

1997 Recipients

  • Marcella King
  • Mary G. Schaefer
  • Mary Schueller
  • Bonnie Walker

1996 Recipients

  • Lillian Foote
  • Ann Gerzel
  • Mary Rens
  • Katrina Sargent-Dezeil

1995 Recipients

  • Christine Giese
  • Kris Janzen
  • Mary Lindhorst
  • Joanne Madigan

1994 Recipients

  • Peggy J. Maier
  • Kathleen Martinson
  • Evelyn Robinson
  • Joyce Quarnstrom

1993 Recipients

  • Sister Grace Buckreis
  • Karla Gratton
  • Sister Patricia Hayes
  • Enid Miller
  • Malinda “Jane” Shaurette

College of Nursing

Clow Social Science Center
Room C210
805 Algoma Blvd.
Oshkosh, WI 54901